Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to SA BTS. Your privacy is paramount to us. This privacy policy outlines our commitment to protecting the privacy and personal information of our users. As stewards of your information, we aim to be transparent about how we collect, use, and safeguard the data you share with us through our website and services. This policy is designed to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant legislation in South Africa, ensuring that we handle your personal data with the utmost care and responsibility. Whether you’re browsing our site, utilizing our services, or engaging with us in any other way, trust that your privacy is our top priority.

Our Details
  • Business Name: SA BTS (Pty) Ltd
  • Physical Address: Westlake Country & Safari Estate, Hartbeespport Dam, Northwest Province, South Africa, 0240
  • Contact Information: +27 012 596 0400, info@sabts.co.za
Types of Personal Data We Collect
  • Website and Service Usage Details: We gather information about how you interact with our website and the services we offer. This includes data on the pages you visit, the duration of your stay, and how you navigate through our site.

  • Service Utilization Information: Any data you provide while using our services is collected. This encompasses details you input during transactions, service requests, or when setting up an account with us.

  • Communications Data: We record information from any communications you send to us, whether through email, our website’s contact forms, or other messaging channels. This includes the content of your messages as well as metadata associated with the communications.

Utilization of Your Personal Data
  • Website and Business Management: We use your data to efficiently manage and optimize our website’s functionality and our business operations, ensuring a seamless experience for you.

  • Customization: Your personal data helps us tailor your experience on our website, making it more relevant and personalized to your preferences.

  • Service Accessibility: We ensure you have access to the services offered on our website, facilitating a smooth user experience.

  • Service Provision: When you purchase services through our website, we process your personal data to fulfill these orders and deliver the services you have selected.

  • Billing Communications: We utilize your information to send you important billing documents, such as statements, invoices, and reminders for payments, to keep you informed about your transactions with us.

Sharing Your Personal Information

In the course of our operations, we might share your personal information with trusted third parties such as our insurance providers, legal advisors, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors. This is done strictly when necessary to fulfill the objectives outlined in our privacy policy, ensuring the provision and improvement of our services to you.

Global Handling of Your Personal Information

Your personal information, collected through our services, may be engaged across the various countries where our operations are based. This global handling is essential for us to effectively apply the procedures as detailed in our privacy policy, ensuring that we can provide and manage our services consistently, irrespective of geographical boundaries.

Management and Deletion of Personal Information

We hold personal information only as long as necessary for the specific reasons it was collected. Once the purpose for which the information was gathered is fulfilled, we will securely delete or anonymize the data, unless we are required by law to retain it for a longer period.

Policy Updates

Our privacy policy is subject to revisions over time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. When updates are made, the new version will be posted on our website, ensuring you are always informed about how we manage your personal information.

Your Privacy Rights

You are entitled to verify whether we hold personal data about you and to access that data. Additionally, you possess rights to request corrections, deletion of your personal data, or to limit how we process it, ensuring you have control over your information.

Cookie Usage Explained

Our website employs cookies to enhance your browsing experience, including for purposes such as analytics, personalization, and targeted advertising. These cookies help us understand how you interact with our site, allowing us to tailor content and advertisements to your preferences and to gather insights to improve our services.

Keeping Your Information Current

Should your personal details change, or if you discover inaccuracies in the information we hold about you, we encourage you to contact us. It’s important for both you and us that the information we maintain is accurate and up to date.

Contacting Our Data Protection Officer

For any questions regarding your personal data, including requests to exercise your rights under privacy laws, our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is here to assist. You can reach out to our DPO at info@sabts.co.za.

By keeping our privacy practices transparent and placing control in your hands, we aim to foster a trustworthy environment where your privacy is respected and protected.

Privacy Policy